Popa, Don Dumitru (VET 12935)
[…] Popa, DVM (“Respondent”) has been issued Veterinarian License Number 12935. 3. The Board’s records reveal that Ramona Animal Clinic (Veterinary Premises) has been issued Veterinary Premises Registration Number HSP 5347. STATUTORY PROVISIONS 2 4. Business and Professions Code (BPC) sections 125.9 and 4875.2 authorize the Executive Officer of the Board to issue citations containing orders of abatement and/or administrative fines against a licensee of the Board, or to an unlicensed person, who has committed any acts or omissions in violation of the Veterinary Medicine Practice Act (Act). 5. BPC section 4829.5 states: (a) Each time a veterinarian initially prescribes, dispenses, or furnishes a dangerous drug, as defined in Section 4022, to an animal patient in an outpatient setting, the veterinarian shall offer to provide, in person or through electronic means, to the client responsible for the animal, or his or her agent, a consultation that includes the following information: (1) The name and description of the dangerous drug. (2) Route of administration, dosage form, dosage, duration of drug therapy, the duration of the effects of the drug, and the common severe adverse effects associated with the use of a short-acting or long-acting drug. (3) Any special directions for proper use and storage. (4) Actions to be taken in the event of a missed dose. (5) If available, precautions and relevant warnings provided by the drug’s manufacturer, including common severe adverse effects of the drug. (b) If requested, a veterinarian shall provide drug documentation, if available. (c) A veterinarian may delegate to a registered veterinary technician or veterinary assistant the task of providing the consultation and drug documentation required by this section. (d) It shall be noted in the medical record of the animal patient if the consultation described in this section is provided or declined by the client or his or her agent. 6. BPC section 4883 states, in pertinent part: The board may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or registration or assess a fine as provided in Section 4875 for any of the following: [ . . . ] (c) Violation or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, any of the